Springboard Enterprises

Israel 2007

israel 2007

 About Israel 2007

Co-hosted by Springboard Enterprises, the Virginia Israel Advisory Board, and the Israel-America Chamber of Commerce & Industry, the Springboard: Israel 2007 program featured 10 of the most promising high-growth, women-led companies in telecom, security, IT, and life sciences from Israel. The Forum was held on April 19, 2007 at the George Washington University in Washington, DC showcasing the entrepreneurs before an audience of the area’s top corporate, angel, and venture investors.

Screening Committee – United States

  • Jonathan Aberman, Amplifier Venture Partners

  • James Hunt, MITA Group

  • Christina Jenkins, NEA

  • Hannah Clifford, Intersouth Partners

  • Pamela Contag, Caliper LS

  • Kylie Dixon, Ascend Ventures

  • Sam Feigin, Mintz Levin

  • Gary Gammerman, Seraphim Life

  • Mike Graninger, In-Q-Tel

  • Kiran Hebbar, Valhalla Partners

  • Charlie Heller, Athlone Global Security

  • Moon Kim, DF Elements

  • Ginger Lew, Amplifier Venture Partners

  • Avner Parnes, International Business Development

  • Linda Powers, Toucan Capital

  • Lisa Skeet Tatum, Cardinal Partners

  • Ari Tuchman, Nobska Ventures

  • Bruce Robertson, H.I.G. Ventures

  • Rami Scharf, The Weinberg Group

  • Ryan Schwarz, Carlyle Ventures

  • Jonathan Silver, Core Capital

  • Darryl Wash, Ascend Ventures

Coaching Committee – Israel

  • Ruti Alon, Pitango Venture Capital

  • Liora Katzenstein, ISEMI

  • Anat Dvash, Dvash Touch

  • Noga Kap, Walden Israel Venture Capital

  • Ariella Lahav, Lahav & Co., Law Offices

  • Lee-Bath Nelson, Plenus Venture Lending

  • Aviad Levi, Termiks

Coaching Committee – United States

  • Barry Bogage, Maryland/Israel Development Center

  • Robin Hacke, Pentaporte

  • Tom Scholl, Novak Biddle

  • Jonathan Aberman, Amplifier Ventures

  • Ruthi Alon, Pitango

  • Laurie Bartholomew, Bank of America

  • Ronit Bendori, Evergreen

  • Gil Ben-Menachem, Paramount Bio

  • Mary Bintz, Bank of America

  • Jill Card, Exponent

  • Lori Chevy, Bank of America

  • Beth Cohen, Wolf Block

  • Bret Cohen, Mintz Levin

  • Ofra Cohen, Transmark Corporation

  • Phyllis Dillinger, KPL

  • Asher Epstein, Dingman Center

  • Stephanie Evans, Wilmer Hale

  • Sam Feigin, Mintz Levin

  • Steve Ferguson, NIH

  • Stephanie Fiesta, Wilmer Hale

  • Howard Fischer, Sonenshine Partners

  • Brad Fleisher, Focus Enterprises

  • Gary Gammerman, Seraphim Life Sciences

  • Albert Gomez, Bank of America

  • Robin Hacke, Pentaport

  • Assaf Harel, Israel Venture Association

  • Charlie Heller, Athlone Global Securities

  • Jim Hunt, Mita Group

  • Veronica Jordan, Consultant

  • Mark Kass, Mintz Levin

  • Irit Kassif, Tel-Aviv University

  • Allan Kauders, Bank of America

  • Holly Kleinert, Kleinert Consultants

  • Les Lambert, Bank of America

  • Aviad Levi, Consultant

  • Karen Lovitch, Mintz Levin

  • Joan Lyman, Consultant

  • Dan Madger, Updata

  • Sharon Mates, Intracellular Therapies

  • Robbie Melton, Women in Bio

  • Jay Miller, Bank of America

  • Eva Mineva, Consultant

  • Toby Moskovits, Gotham Angels

  • Lee-Bath Nelson, Plenus Venture Lending

  • Laura Neuman, Consultant

  • Paul Neuner, NQ Mobile

  • Carol Nichols, Bank of America

  • Laurence Olivier, Veritas Venture Capital

  • Avner Parnes, IBD World

  • Aprile Pilon, Consultant

  • Diane Pliura, YM Biosciences

  • Tali Rabin, Nice Systems

  • Uri Reichman, NIH

  • Ralph Robbins, VIAB

  • Michal Rom, VIAB

  • Hadar Ron, Israel Health Care Ventures

  • Anne Rosenblum, Fairfax County EDA

  • Larry Rosenfeld, Sage Communications

  • Maura Rosenfeld, Trendlines

  • Ethel Rubin, BioFortis

  • Harvey Scull, Consultant

  • Ginette Serrero, A&G Pharmaceuticals

  • Raj Sharma, 3c logic

  • Rina Shinski, Carmel Ventures

  • Tom Scholl, Novak Biddle

  • Kathy Thomas Cox, Bank of America

  • Terry Thorson, Consultant

  • Michal Tsur, Kaltura

  • Ari Tuchman, Nobska Ventures

  • Leslie Woodward, Bank of America

Co-Hosts

Forum Sponsors

Partner Sponsors

Contributor Sponsors

Supporter Sponsors

Supporting Organizations

Lead Organizations

Supporting Organizations

Committees

Program Committee – Israel

  • Pini Burtman, IBM

  • Tamar Guy, Israel Chamber of Commerce

  • Irit Kassif, Leon Recanati Graduate School of Business Administration, Tel Aviv University

  • Dalia Prashker, GRYP Investments Ltd.

  • Michal Tsur, Kaltura

Program Committee – United States

  • Irv Elenberg, American Technion Society

  • Sam Feigin, Mintz Levin

  • Tali Rabin, NICE Systems Inc.

Recruiting Committee

  • Shimon Arbel, Technion – Israel Institute of Technology

  • Assaf Harel, Israel Venture Association

  • Ron Maron, BIRD Foundation

  • Sarit Soccary Ben-Yochanan, L Capital Partners

  • Tali Aben, Gemini Israel Funds

  • Tamar Ben-David, Gross, Kleinhendler, Hodak, Halevy, Greenberg & Co. Law Office

  • Eyal Ben Yaakov,Ernst & Young

  • Dorit Dor, Check Point

  • Hadar Ron, Israel Health Care Ventures Ltd.

  • Jonathan Saaks, Genesis Partners

  • Billie Sandak, Entrepreneur, life science

  • Rina Shainski, Carmel Ventures

  • Zehava Simon, BMC Software

  • Carmel Sofer, Gemini Israel Fund

  • Shai-lee Spigelman, Microsoft Israel

  • Eyal Ben Yaakov, Ernst & Young

  • Eitan Yudilevich, BIRD Foundation

Screening Committee – Israel

  • Prof. Ruth Arnon, Weizmann Institute of Science

  • Ronit Bendori, Evergreen Venture Capital

  • Michal Tsur, Entrepreneur

  • Ruth Arad, Bank Leumi

  • Tamar Ciehanover, The Challenge Fund – Etgar L.P.

  • Ora Dar, Chief Scientist Office

  • Ariella Lahav, Lahav & Co., Law Offices

  • Izik Kirshenbaum, Entrepreneur

  • Yael Margolin, Gamida-Cell, Denali Ventures LLC

  • Ron Maron, BIRD Foundation

  • Yael Rogel-Fuchs, Israel Life Science Industry

  • Ruthi Simha, Plenus Venture Lending

  • Yaacov Yisraeli, Shiboleth Law Offices