AllThingsMedia: 2010

AllThingsMedia_Logo-sm

Springboard’s 21st Venture Forum Program

About AllThingsMedia: 2010

The Springboard: AllThingsMedia 2010 program featured 21 of the most promising high-growth, women-led companies in media, entertainment, and consumer internet. The Forum was held on October 20, 2010 at the Paley Center for Media in New York, NY showcasing the entrepreneurs before an audience of the area’s top corporate, angel, and venture investors.

About our acceleratorsGet Involved
PDF Fact SheetPDF Post Event Recap

Event Pictures

Quick Navigation

Forum Sponsors

Program Partners

Program Supporters

Program Advocates

Venue Hosts

Supporting Organizations

Forum Committees

Alumnae Committee

  • Sue Abu-Hakima, Amika Mobile
  • Rebecca Antonelli, Market Smart
  • Milla Bakhareva, Elbrus Management
  • Leslie Bane, National Semiconductor
  • Joan Beeson-Healy, giveBeauty, Inc.
  • Jaimee Bodmer, Evolved Games, Inc.
  • Tenley Carp, Cohen Mohr LLP
  • Kirstie Chadwick, Growth Innovators
  • Victoria Colligan, Ladies Who Launch
  • Anne Conzemius, QLD Learning
  • Joni Evans, wowOwow.com
  • Cynthia Farrar, Purple States
  • Sara Frankel, Kurtzman Carson Consultants LLC
  • Candace Fleming
  • Gail Goodman, Constant Contact
  • Julie Goonewardene, Purdue Research Foundation
  • Stephanie Grossman
  • Aassia Haq, Alumrise
  • Donna Harris, National Strategies, LLC
  • Diane Hessan, Communispace Corporation
  • Lori Jarrett, Lori Jarrett Consulting
  • Nataly Kogan, Microsoft
  • Beth Marcus, PlaySmrt
  • MaryAnn Mayhew, The McKelvey Group
  • Lucy McQuilken, Intel Capital
  • Jan O’Neill, QLD Learning
  • Alexandra Ontra, PPTShare
  • Jules Pieri, Daily Grommet
  • Rebecca Reynolds Moore, Venture Forth
  • Stephanie Schwab, Kaplow PR
  • Antoinette Steedman, RAGGS LLC
  • Betsy Stewart
  • Krishna Subramanian, Sun Microsystems
  • Marla Supnick, Unified Field, Inc.
  • Addie Swartz, B*tween Productions
  • Michal Tsur, Kaltura
  • Julie Wainwright, Smart Now
  • Lauren Williams, MovieHatch

Screening Committee

  • Regina Angeles, Talent2050
  • Joan Beeson-Healy, giveBeauty, Inc
  • Jed Beitler, Sudler and Hennessey
  • Kristine Benefield, PricewaterhouseCoopers
  • Barbara Bickham, TechGenii
  • Kerry Burke, Covington and Burling LLP
  • Ellen Corenswet, Covington and Burling LLP
  • Nicola Corzine, Band of Angels
  • Kay Cioffi, Sequitor Partners
  • Carol Curley, Golden Seeds
  • Ben Decker, NBC Universal
  • Monica Dodi, Women’s Venture Fund
  • Richard Dorfman, Richard Alan, Inc.
  • Denise Drace-Brownell, DDB Technology
  • Simone D’souza, Ascend Ventures Group, LLC
  • Ken Ebanks, Covington & Burling LLP
  • Bill Fair, Ajax Ventures
  • Peter Farner, TGap Ventures
  • Allison Goldberg, Time Warner Investments
  • Jay Goldberg, Hudson Ventures
  • Veronica Guzman, WAM Ventures
  • Angela Haines, Golden Seeds
  • Maki Kawasumi, Aon
  • Daphne Kis
  • Jan O’Neill, QLD Learning
  • Helen MacKenzie, Women’s Venture Fund
  • Tyler Marcus, Torreya Partners
  • Ryan Mattison, NYC Investment Fund
  • Matthew McKelvey, The McKelvey Group
  • Sagar Mehta, Clove Hitch Partners
  • Betsy Morgan
  • Toby Moskovits, Heritage Equity Partners
  • Julie Muraco, Praeditis
  • Deborah Novick, Silver Lining Limited
  • Carol Osborne, Holme Roberts & Owen LLP
  • Tammy Pienknagura, Warner Music Group
  • Cris Popenoe, Dawn Productions
  • Martha Post, Growth Catalytics
  • Brian Robinson, Sudler & Hennessey
  • Meredith Ross, NBC Universal
  • Ellen Sandles, Tri-State Private Investors
  • Terri Santisi, T Media Services International
  • Singari Seshadri
  • Josephine Singel, JLA Partners
  • Julie Smith, Golden Seeds
  • Antoinette Steedman, RAGGS LLC
  • Jeanne Sullivan, Starvest Partners
  • Kindra Tatarsky, Golden Seeds
  • Sita Vasan, Intel Capital
  • Sharon Whiteley, Whiteley+
  • Steven Zausner, Rose Tech Ventures

CoachingCommittee

  • David Beatty, Golden Seeds
  • Kent Bennett, Bessemer Venture Partners
  • Barbara Bickham, TechGenii
  • Mark Bottom, Grant Thornton LLP
  • Denise Brosseau, Well-Connected Leader
  • Mike Brown, AOL Ventures
  • Kerry Burke, Covington & Burling LLP
  • Vita Cassese, Exigen Capital
  • Kay Cioffi, Sequitor Partners
  • Charlotte Cohen, Mintz Levin
  • Gail Conn, Phi Power Communications
  • Connie Connors, Connors Communications
  • Ellen Corenswet, Covington & Burling LLP
  • Carol Curley, Golden Seeds
  • Lubna Dajani
  • Ben Decker, NBC Universal
  • Bruce Deming, Covington & Burling LLP
  • Mark Donahoe, Babson College
  • Esther Dyson, EDventure Holdings
  • Ken Ebanks, Covington & Burling LLP
  • Christine Enemark, Covington & Burling LLP
  • Pete Farner, TGap Ventures
  • Lauren Flanagan, Phenomenelle Angels
  • Michelle Garcia, Covington & Burling LLP
  • Angela Garcia-Lopez, Grant Thornton LLP
  • Allison Goldberg, Time Warner Investments
  • Jay Goldberg, Hudson Ventures
  • Stacy Grant, Morgan Stanley
  • Dayna Grayson, NorthBridge Venture Partners
  • Eric Greenberg, Covington & Burling LLP
  • Veronica Guzman, WAM Ventures
  • Angela Haines, Golden Seeds
  • Stephanie Hanbury-Brown, Golden Seeds
  • Christie Hefner
  • Nigel Howard, Covington & Burling LLP
  • Maha Ibrahim, Canaan Partners
  • Peg Jackson, Cava Capital
  • Melody Koh, Time Warner Investments
  • Rachel Lam,  Time Warner Investments
  • Helen MacKenzie, Women’s Venture Capital Fund
  • Ryan Mattison, NYC Investment Fund
  • Eilish Mccaffrey, Startup Advisory
  • Matthew McKelvey, The McKelvey Group
  • Thomas Moebus, The LEVIN Institute
  • Betsy Morgan
  • James Nelson, Venable LLP
  • Carol Nichols, VCFO
  • Deborah Novick, Silver Lining NY
  • Jennifer Openshaw, Family Financial Network
  • Carol Osborne, Holme Roberts & Owen LLP
  • Margaret Pederson, Golden Seeds
  • Denise Person
  • Tamara Pienknagura, Warner Music Group
  • Martha Post
  • Brian Robinson, Sudler & Hennessey
  • Rebecca Rodskog,  Rodskog Consulting
  • Paul Rogers, Covington & Burling LLP
  • Meredith Ross, NBC Universal
  • Lisa Russell, Grant Thornton LLP
  • Matt Salzberg, Bessemer Venture Partners
  • Terri Santisi, TMedia Services International
  • Jo Singel, JLA Partners
  • Julie Smith, Golden Seeds
  • Bill Sobel, Sobel Media
  • Geri Stengel, Ventureneer
  • Jeanne Sullivan, StarVest Partners
  • Marla Supnik, Unified Field
  • Addie Swartz, B*tween Productions
  • Katie Thompson,  Trilogy Partnership
  • Lee Tiedrich, Covington & Burling LLP
  • Alison Tjosvold, Grant Thornton LLP
  • Michal Tsur, Kaltura
  • Russel Valdez, Covington & Burling LLP
  • Sita Vasan, Intel Capital
  • Julie Wainwright, SmartNow
  • Sharon Whiteley, Whiteley +
  • Sharon Wienbar, Scale Venture Partners